The incident
[…] This tragedy was a result of the Boeing 737-200 covered with ice impacting a bridge shortly after take-off. So yes, deicing is essential to safe flight.
Read our guide “How Aircraft Ground De-Icing And Anti-Icing Works”
According to the order, deicing is an airline’s responsibility. Furthermore, this is according to US code, where as per 14 CFR 121.629(c), there is a requirement for each airline to have a clear deicing plan.
The legal code
Nonetheless, US law is clear. A review of 14 CFR 259.4 shows that each airline has a contingency plan for overlong tarmac delays. However, USDOT also cited British Airways for violating 49 U.S.C. § 41712, which allows the department to sanction airlines who are “engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or unfair method of competition” due to British Airways not adhering to its contingency plan for lengthy tarmac delays.
Get the latest aviation news straight to your inbox: Sign up for our newsletters today.
Having passengers forced to remain on board a jetliner for four hours and 27 minutes before take-off arguably applies.